COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

LEGAL INFORMATION

  1. INTRODUCTION

These Website terms of use (“Terms”) set out the terms of use under which you may use this Website, http://provictimis.org/  (“Website”). Please read these Terms carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms is deemed to occur upon your first use of this Website. If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms, you must stop using this Website.

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

In these Terms, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

Content means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website; and
Pro Victimis Foundation”, “we/us/our” Pro Victimis Foundation, rue Saint Ours 5, 1205 Geneva, Switzerland

 

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

This Website is owned and operated by Pro Victimis Foundation.

 

  1. ACCESS TO THIS WEBSITE

Access to this Website is free of charge. It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access this Website.

Access to this Website is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue this Website (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to you in any way if this Website (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

 

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All Content included on this Website and the copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by us. Content on this Website may be protected by applicable Swiss and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

Unless stipulated otherwise by the applicable mandatory law, you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from this Website, unless given express written permission to do so by us.

You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from this Website for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so.

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Links to other sites may be included on this Website. Unless expressly stated otherwise these sites are not under the control of Pro Victimis Foundation. We neither have any obligation nor do we have any responsibility or liability for the content of third-party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

 

  1. DISCLAIMERS

The information on this website is published for information purposes only and does not constitute promotion, recommendation or advice.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that this Website will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on this Website is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

 

  1. LIABILITY

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, under any legal title arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) this Website or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on this Website.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to this Website or any Content included on this Website.

We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that this Website is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of this Website (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on this Website.

We neither assume nor accept obligation or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of this Website resulting from internal or external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

 

  1. COOKIES

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION

Please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may alter these Terms at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of this Website after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this Website from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

  1. LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Swiss law (to the exclusion of Swiss Private International Law and international treaties).

Any disputes concerning these Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in Geneva, Switzerland.

 

  1. CONTACTING US

To contact us in case of any questions regarding the use of this Website, please email us at info@provictimis.org

 

Geneva, 25 January 2019

PRO VICTIMIS FOUNDATION, rue Saint Ours 5, CH-1205, Switzerland

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

This website http://provictimis.org/ (“Website”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve this Website by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using this Website or when you press the “OK” button on Our Cookie Policy footer bar. If you do not agree to our Cookie Policy, please stop using this Website immediately.

 

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by this Website when you visit certain parts of this Website and/or when you use certain features of this Website;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (“DPA”);
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the DPA and/or GDPR; and
“we/us/our” Pro Victimis Foundation, a Swiss foundation whose registered address is in Geneva, Switzerland

 

INFORMATION ABOUT US

This Website is owned and operated by Pro Victimis Foundation. We can be contacted at info@provictimis.org

 

HOW DOES THIS WEBSITE USE COOKIES?

This Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of this Website and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using this Website, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party Cookies are used on this Website to create statistics about its use with the purpose to improve the best possible access to information for the user. For more details, please see below.

 

WHAT COOKIES DOES THIS WEBSITE USE?

This Website uses analytics services provided by Google http://policies.google.com/privacy This Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how this Website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve this Website and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of this Website, it does enable us to continually improve this Website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Cookies Purpose
Google Analytics Collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form, including your IP address, the website you last visited, the browser you are using and the date and time.

This information may be transmitted and stored by Google on servers outside Switzerland, including servers in the United States, and is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

Google provides a browser plug-in which allows you to opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

For further information about different types of cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

CONSENT AND CONTROL

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown our Cookie Policy in a bottom bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of this Website may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

 

CHANGES TO THIS COOKIE POLICY

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of this Website after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact us at info@provictimis.org

 

Geneva, 25 January 2019

PRO VICTIMIS FOUNDATION, rue Saint Ours 5, CH-1205, Switzerland

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. BACKGROUND

Pro Victimis Foundation, rue Saint Ours 5, 1205 Geneva, Switzerland (“Pro Victimis Foundation“) understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website http://provictimis.org/ (“Website”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 5, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 6, below).

Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of the Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

 

  1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Swiss Data Protection Act (as revised from time to time) (“DPA”) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“we/us/our” Pro Victimis Foundation, rue Saint Ours 5, 1205 Geneva, Switzerland

 

  1. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Policy applies to your use of and the personal data you deliver and/or we collect through the Website.

The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before accessing them.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

 

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DPA and/or GDPR:

  1. a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
    b) The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 5);
    c) The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 10);
    d) The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
    e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    f) The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    g) The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    h) Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 10 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Officer (“FDPIC”) and/or any competent EEA supervisory authority (as the case may be).

 

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

5.1 Subject to section 5.2, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do place cookies on your computer or device. In this context please refer to our Cookie Policy.

5.2 If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

6.1 If we do collect personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will do our best to comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the DPA and/or GDPR at all times.

6.2 As noted above, we do not generally collect personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email or through the contact form, we may use them as follows:

6.2.1 To reply to your email;

6.2.2 As contact data in case you send us an application;

6.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.4 We can share any of your data with any third parties for the purpose of studying your application.

 

  1. HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) or Switzerland.

 

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

8.1 Your personal data will normally not be shared with third parties.

8.2 This notwithstanding, Pro Victimis Foundation may disclose personal data for legal reasons; for example, to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of prosecuting and detecting illegal activities or to tax authorities.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

9.1 Pro Victimis Foundation has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised persons.

 

  1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about the Website or this Policy, please contact us by email at info@provictimis.org

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

  1. LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Swiss law (to the exclusion of Swiss Private International Law and international treaties, unless applicable mandatory data protection states otherwise).

Any disputes concerning these Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in Geneva, Switzerland, unless applicable mandatory data protection law states otherwise.

 

Geneva, 25 January 2019

PRO VICTIMIS FOUNDATION, rue Saint Ours 5, CH-1205, Switzerland

Start typing and press Enter to search